Privacy Policy

ASSOCIATION OF RELATED CHURCHES CANADA (ARC CANADA)

1PRIVACY & SECURITY
The content and data found on this website, including images and text, are property of ARC Canada and may not be redistributed, copied or modified without express written consent. The ARC Canada website may contain links to other sites. It is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of external websites.
2PRIVACY POLICY
ARC Canada is committed to protecting the privacy of its donors, supporters, employees and other stakeholders. We value the trust of those we deal with, and of the public, and recognize that maintaining this trust requires that we be transparent and accountable in how we treat the personal information you choose to share with us. During the various activities, we frequently gather and use personal information. This information may be obtained directly from you or collected from third parties that have the right to disclose this information to us. Anyone from whom we collect such personal information should expect that it will be carefully protected and that any use of or other dealing with this personal information is subject to express or implied consent.
3DEFINING PERSONAL INFORMATION
Personal information is information about an identifiable individual as defined, from time to time, in applicable Canadian (including federal, provincial and territorial) privacy legislation. This includes any information that can be used to distinguish, identify or contact a specific individual. An individual’s opinions or beliefs, as well as facts about, or related to, the individual may also be considered personal information. Business contact information and certain publicly available information, such as names, addresses and telephone numbers as published in telephone directories, may not be considered personal information.
4WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?
Personal information collected by ARC Canada may include: name, address, and other contact information, credit card or information for donation purposes, programs an individual wishes to support, language preference, demographic information such as age and gender, and communication preferences for marketing purposes.
5HOW DO WE DISCLOSE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?
ARC Canada collects personal information to service your account, understand your giving preferences and provide you with relevant communications and marketing materials.
6PRIVACY PRACTICES
Personal information gathered by our organization is kept in confidence. Our employees are authorized to access personal information based only on their need to deal with it for the reason(s) for which it was obtained. Safeguards are in place to ensure that personal information is not disclosed or shared more widely than is necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was gathered. We contractually require any person or organization providing services to ARC Canada to comply with federal and provincial privacy legislation. We also take measures to ensure that the integrity of personal information is maintained and retained only as long as it is required. We collect, use, and disclose personal information only for purposes that a reasonable person would consider appropriate considering the circumstances. We do not rent or sell personal information to any other organization.
7WEBSITE AND ELECTRONIC COMMERCE
We use password protocols and encryption software to protect personal and other information we receive when a donation is made and/or a product is purchased on-line. Our software is routinely updated to maximize protection of such information.
8MAILING LISTS AND NEWSLETTERS
ARC Canada provides regular communication through both postal mail and an opt-in mailing list through electronic mail. Any personally identifiable information provided by you will be used for delivering mailing items, research and/or marketing. Users may choose to opt-out of these communications at any time by contacting us at Info@arcchurches.ca
9UPDATES TO THIS POLICY
We review our privacy policies for our various activities, and update our policy. Please check this website on an ongoing basis for information on our most up-to-date practices.
10CONTACTING ARC Canada’s PRIVACY OFFICER
Questions or concerns related to ARC Canada’s Privacy and Security Policy, and/or ARC Canada’s treatment of personal information, should be directed to: Attention: Privacy Officer ARC Canada c/o 20385 64th Avenue Langley, B.C. V2Y 1N5 Email: info@arcchurches.ca Further information on privacy, and your rights, regarding your personal information, may be found on the website of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada (https://www.priv.gc.ca).
11REFUND POLICY
Our refund policy for donations is in agreement with Canada Revenue Agency.  “A gift transfers ownership of the money or other gifted property from the donor to the charity. Once the transfer is made, the charity is obliged to use the gift in carrying out its charitable purposes.”